Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General note

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit this website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data processing on this website

Who is responsible for data processing on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You will find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we process your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This may involve data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do have with respect to your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that your personal data be restricted. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under, “Right to limitation of processing”.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on these tools and your opt-out options can be found in the following privacy statement.

2. Hosting

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the host’s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication information, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other information generated by a website. The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of secure, fast and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its obligations and to follow our instructions with regard to this data. Conclusion of a contract for order processing In order to guarantee processing in compliance with data protection regulations, we have signed an order-processing contract with our host.

3. General notes and mandatory data protection information

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to legal data protection regulations and to privacy policy. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission via the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible authority

DThe authority responsible for data processing on this website is:
Jacobi Immobilien KG (GmbH & Co.)
Hammer Deich 70
20537 Hamburg
Telephone: +49 40 325 66 50
E-mail: info@jacobi-immobilien.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purposes and means of personal data processing (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of objection to data collection in special cases as well as to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL GROUNDS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. SHOULD YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN PROVE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING WORTHY OF PROTECTION, WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of the DSGVO, the persons concerned have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, workplace or the place of presumed infringement. The right of appeal shall be without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data availability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. An encrypted connection is recognisable by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. Where SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties are unable to read the data you transmit to us.

Information, deletion and rectification

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • Should you contest the correctness of your personal data as recorded by us, we generally require some time to check this. You have the right to request restricted processing of your personal data for the duration of this check.
  • Should your personal data be/have been processed illegally, you may request restriction rather than deletion of processing.
  • When we no longer require your personal data, but you require it for the purpose of exercising, defending or asserting legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data as opposed to deletion.
  • – If you have filed an objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, your interests must be weighed against ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests predominate, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or be processed for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal rights or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a member state

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Some Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer safer, more user-friendly and more effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; consent may be revoked at any time.

Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referring URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of this website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

Should you contact us via the contact form, we will store your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provide for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or telefax

When you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request including all personal data (name, request) is stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us. The data you send us via contact request will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

Should you wish to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we will require your e-mail address as well as information verifying that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form occurs exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You may revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by revocation. We store the data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or the newsletter service provider and delete it from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

Having unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You may object to such storage where your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

6. Plugins and tools

Google web fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Google maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You will find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

7. Own services

Dealing with applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or online application form). We will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process below. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that it will be treated strictly confidentially.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract regulation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Consent may be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in the processing of your application. If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-new and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular to provide evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after expiry of the 6-month period (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies. Longer storage can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if statutory storage obligations prevent deletion.